USA v. Tyler
[…] to stop and saw two to three officers beating Hunter while he was in a defensive position.
In addition, inmate William Featherer testified that he saw officers beat Hunter in cell
#17. He also saw officers kicking Hunter while he was on the floor.
In light of all this testimony, we cannot conceive how the District Court abused its
discretion in determining that Tyler willfully used excessive force.
Tyler also argues that the Government failed to prove that his acts resulted in
bodily injury to Hunter. “Bodily injury” is not defined in 18 U.S.C. § 242. However, it is
defined in identical terms in four different provisions of Title 18: §§ 831(f)(5),
1365(g)(4), 1515(a)(5), and 1864(d)(2). These provisions define bodily injury to include
“a cut, abrasion, bruise, . . . ; physical pain; . . . impairment of a function of a bodily
member, organ, or mental faculty; or any other injury to the body, no matter how
temporary.” Id. In United States v. Myers, the Eleventh Circuit adopted this definition of
bodily injury for 18 U.S.C. § 242. 972 F.2d 1566, 1572-73 (11th Cir. 1992). We also
adopt this definition of bodily injury for 18 U.S.C. § 242. We cannot determine with
4