USA v. Ordaz
[…] sentencing issues raised by Ordaz. With respect to Ordaz’s
challenge to the District Court’s determination regarding drug
weight and the enhancements (other than for prior convictions),
the issue is best determined by the District Court in the first
instance and we therefore vacate the sentence and remand for
resentencing in accordance with Booker.
We turn to Ordaz’s challenge to the enhancement for
prior convictions. In this connection, it is helpful to set forth the
maximum punishments available under the statutes of
conviction.
The penalty provision of 21 U.S.C. § 843 (the statute
covering use of a telephone to further drug crime) provides, in
relevant part, that:
[A]ny person who violates this
section shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment of not more than 4
years, a fine under Title 18, or both;
except that if any person commits
such a violation after one or more
prior convictions . . . for violation of
this section, or for a felony under any
other provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter or other
law of the United States relating to
narcotic drugs . . . have become
final, such person shall be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not
more than 8 years, a fine under Title
18, or both.
21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, due to the
Similarly, Justices Scalia, Souter, Stevens, and Thomas dissented
from Justice Breyer’s severability analysis.
7
finding by the District Court that Ordaz had a prior federal