Bagot v. Atty Gen
[…] that his father was naturalized before he (Odiri Bagot) turned
eighteen; (3) that he was residing in the United States as a
permanent legal resident at the time of his father’s naturalization;
and (4) that his father had legal custody at the time of his (Brian
Bagot’s) naturalization. Respondents concede the first three facts.
This case therefore turns on whether Brian Bagot had legal custody
of Odiri Bagot in December 1991, when he was naturalized.
3
The current provision relevant to children born abroad to later-
naturalized parents is 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), which provides that:
(a) A child born outside of the United States
automatically becomes a citizen of the United States
when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the
United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal
and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a
lawful admission for permanent residence.
Former § 1432(a), however, controls this case. The CCA went into effect
on February 27, 2001, 120 days after it was signed. See CCA § 104. At
all relevant times—Bagot’s birth, his move to the New York, his father’s
naturalization, and his eighteenth birthday—former § 1432(a) was in
effect. Cf.