USA v. Sorgnard
[…] congressional, administrative, or Government
[General] Accounting Office report, hearing,
audit, or investigation, or from the news media,
unless the action is brought by the Attorney
General or the person bringing the action is an
original source of the information.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original
source” means an individual who has direct and
independent knowledge of the information on
which the allegations are based and has
voluntarily provided the information to the
Government before filing an action under this
12
section which is based on the information.
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4). As enumerated elements, this section
divests courts of subject matter jurisdiction where:
(1) there was a “public disclosure”;
(2) “in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing,
in a congressional, administrative, or Government
[General] Accounting Office report, hearing,
audit, or investigation, or from the news media”;
(3) of “allegations or transactions” of the fraud;
(4) that the relator’s action was “based upon”; and
(5) the relator was not an “original source” of the
information.
Cf. Dunleavy, 123 F.3d at 738. We will employ this catalog of
elements to structure our analysis, touching on certain aspects