Jacobs v. Horn
[…] During the guilt phase, the defendant must establish that he “suffered from one or more mental disorders which prevented him from formulating the specific intent to kill.” See Cuevas, 832 A.2d at 393. Diminished capacity evidence at the guilt phase is limited to expert psychiatric testimony demonstrating that the defendant was unable to form the specific intent to kill. See McCullum, 738 A.2d at 1010. The jury’s function during the sentencing phase is to weigh mitigating factors against aggravating factors. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9711(c). At sentencing, the jury must consider “evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense” and must weigh mitigating factors against aggravating factors. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 9711(c), (e)(8). In short, counsel’s duties at the guilt phase and his duties at the sentencing phase differ significantly. 26 diminished capacity defense was unavailable as to the baby’s murder.