___________
[…] See 18
U.S.C. § 3553(b); United States v. Von Washington, 915 F.2d 390, 391 (8th
Cir. 1990) (per curiam). Chapter 7 of the Sentencing Guidelines states
that a court may "revoke probation and impose any other sentence that
initially could have been imposed." U.S.S.G. ch. 7, pt. A(2)(a).6
6
This statement is similar to an earlier statute governing
revocation of probations which empowered the district court to
"revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence
that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial
sentencing." See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) (1988). This
statute was amended in 1994 and now provides district courts with
the power to "revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the
defendant under subchapter A." See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3565(a)(2) (West
Supp. 1996). We agree with other courts which have recognized that
the amendment does not alter the district court's power to sentence
-9-
Applying
a probation violator within the range of sentences available at the
time of the initial sentence.