___________
[…] for t
whether sentences of probation
include home detention.
4
April 1996 amendment, this provision appeared at
-6-
of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-47. We disagree.
The presentence report (PSR) said Iversen's family and friends had
expressed concerns as to the "emotional toll" on Iversen from various legal
disputes, including this prosecution, and Iversen is reported as saying
that the conviction felt "like the end of her life as she knows it." PSR
at 7. Furthermore, the procedural requirements of the Insanity Defense
Reform Act on which Iversen relies--such as the requirement of a hearing
under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a) as to the present mental condition of a convicted
defendant if "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may
presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment
of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable
facility"--apply to convicted persons committed to the custody of the
Bureau of Prisons, not persons placed on probation. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 4244(d) (court may order defendant's hospitalization "in lieu of being
sentenced to imprisonment"). Conditions of probation are governed by 18