__________
[…] I disagree with this pivotal conclusion.
While Tracy is undeniably "disabled" under various definitions, including
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and is
therefore entitled to reasonable accommodations such as modified
transportation assistance, the IDEA has a specialized definition which
Tracy simply does not meet.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(A) provides that:
The term "children with disabilities" means children--
(i) with . . . orthopedic impairments . . . ; and
(ii) who, by reason thereof, need special
education and related services.
(emphasis added). Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(7), an "'[o]rthopedic
impairment' means a severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a
child's educational performance." Here, Ms. Schramm's educational
performance clearly has not been adversely affected by her impairment, and
she does not require special education programs.1 As the majority
1
The regulations define "special education" as
specially designed instruction, at no cost to the