__________
[…] The district also provides separate textbooks
at different locations so that Tracy need not carry them with her. These
supportive services comport with Congressional intent to integrate children
with disabilities, like Tracy, with children who are not disabled.5 See
Rowley, 458 U.S. at 202-03; Parkway C-2 School District, 41 F.3d at 1227.
Although Yankton School District acknowledges that Tracy has an
orthopedic impairment, it argues that a regulation adopted under IDEA
forecloses her eligibility because her impairment does not adversely affect
her educational performance. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(7) (an orthopedic
impairment is "a severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a
child's educational performance"). In its view, Tracy was eligible for
special education in her last IEP only because her disability affected her
performance in physical education. Once she completed ninth grade, the
district was no longer required to provide her with physical education, and