Savings Ass’n v. Shirley, No. 1-93-CV-100033 (S.D. Iowa May 19,
[…] statute).
-9-
We need not decide this difficult question of state law
because we hold that federal law expressly preempts application of
Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) to agricultural loans made by an
originator or certified facility guaranteed by Farmer Mac. Whether
or not Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) merely bars enforcement of
contractual terms that prohibit borrowers from prepaying any
portion of their loans as unlawful penalties or affirmatively
grants borrowers the right to prepay is irrelevant when considering
whether the state law is preempted.
Title VIII of the Farm Credit Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-12(d),
at the time of the district court's decision, provided in pertinent
part:
Any provision of the Constitution or law of any
State which expressly limits the rate or amount of
interest, discount points, finance charges or other
charges that may be charged, taken, received, or
reserved by agricultural lenders or certified
facilities shall not apply to any agricultural loan
made by an originator or a certified facility in
accordance with this [subchapter] that is included
in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has provided a
guarantee.
BOA argues that this subsection is not limited to preemption of
state usury laws (the subsection heading is “state usury laws
superseded”) and preempts all state statutes that limit any charges
or otherwise limit the amount of interest that a lender can