Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. Shirley
[…] Whether or not Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) merely bars enforcement of contractual terms that prohibit borrowers from prepaying any portion of their loans as unlawful penalties or affirmatively grants borrowers the right to prepay is irrelevant when considering whether the state law is preempted. Title VIII of the Farm Credit Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-12(d), at the time of the district court's decision, provided in pertinent part: Any provision of the Constitution or law of any State which expressly limits the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges or other charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved by agricultural lenders or certified facilities shall not apply to any agricultural loan made by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this [subchapter] that is included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has provided a guarantee.