Savings Ass’n v. Shirley, No. 1-93-CV-100033 (S.D. Iowa May 19,
[…] known as a prepayment of the loan principal.
Farm Credit System Reform Act of 1996, § 112, 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N.
(106 Stat.) 162, 165-66 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C.
§ 2279aa-12(d)) (effective Feb. 10, 1996). Thus, the version of
§ 2279aa-12(d) now in effect expressly refers to state laws which
limit or prohibit prepayment penalties. Cf. Smiley v. Citibank
(South Dakota), N.A., 116 S. Ct. 1730, 1733-35 (1996) (deferring to
regulation interpreting statutory term “interest” to include credit
card late-payment fees).
As noted above, the district court held § 2279aa-12(d) did not
apply to appellees’ loan because 3 Rivers closed the loan and
3 Rivers was not an originator or a certified facility. We do not
agree. Section 2279aa-12(d) applies to any loan that is “made by
an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this
[subchapter] that is included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has
provided a guarantee.” (The 1996 amendment applies to any loan
“made by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with
this title for sale to the Corporation or to a certified facility
for inclusion in a pool for which the Corporation has provided, or
-15-
has committed to provide, a guarantee.”) It is undisputed that the
loan was originally closed by 3 Rivers and that 3 Rivers was not an
-16-
originator or a certified facility. It is also undisputed that the
loan was “included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has provided a
guarantee.” However, we think 3 Rivers’s status is irrelevant.