Savings Ass’n v. Shirley, No. 1-93-CV-100033 (S.D. Iowa May 19,
[…] Series 1992-2. As a result, BOA owns the loan in its capacity as
-3-
trustee for the holders of certain securities (certificate holders)
pursuant to the pooling and servicing agreement between Prudential
and BOA. Farmer Mac guarantees payment to the senior certificate
holders.
In late June 1993 appellees contacted Prudential and asked for
a “pay-off figure” so they could prepay the note. Prudential
advised appellees that the note did not permit prepayments.
Appellees responded that they had the right to prepay the note,
regardless of the note’s express terms, pursuant to Iowa Code Ann.
§ 535.9(2), which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a borrower under a loan prepays part
or all of the outstanding balance of the loan the
lender shall not receive an amount in payment of
interest which is greater than the amount
determined by applying the rate of interest agreed
upon by the lender and the borrower to the unpaid
balance of the loan for a period of time during
which the borrower had the use of the money loaned;
and the lender shall not impose any penalty or
other charge in addition to the amount of interest
due as a result of the repayment of that loan at a
date earlier than is required by the terms of the
loan agreement.
In September 1993 BOA filed an action seeking declaratory
judgment that Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) did not make the
no-prepayment term unenforceable. BOA argued that the state
statute precluded penalties for prepayment but did not preclude