Savings Ass’n v. Shirley, No. 1-93-CV-100033 (S.D. Iowa May 19,
[…] the Iowa Bankers Association also filed amicus briefs in support of
BOA.
-11-
entirely by the express language. “When Congress
has considered the issue of pre-emption and has
included in the enacted legislation a provision
explicitly addressing that issue, and when that
provision provides a ‘reliable
-12-
indicium of congressional intent with respect to
state authority,’ ‘there is no need to infer
congressional intent to pre-empt state laws from
the substantive provisions’ of the legislation.”
Weber v. Heaney, 995 F.2d 872, 875 (8th Cir. 1993) (citations
omitted).
Although § 2279aa-12(d) did not contain the term “preempt,”
it plainly provided that a state law “which expressly limits the
rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges or
other charges . . . shall not apply to any agricultural loan made
by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this
[subchapter] that is included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has
provided a guarantee.” (Emphasis added.) The subsection heading
even included the term “superseded.” We think § 2279aa-12(d) was
an explicit statement by Congress of its intent to preempt state
law. Our task is therefore to identify the domain expressly
pre-empted by § 2279aa-12(d). Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 115
S. Ct. 1483, 1488 (1995).
In the present case, the question is whether Iowa Code Ann.
§ 535.9(2) is a state law which “expressly limits the rate or
amount of interest, discount points, finance charges or other
charges.” In our view, Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) clearly falls
within the domain expressly preempted by § 2279aa–12(d). Our
reading of the scope of § 2279aa-12(d) was confirmed by its
amendment in 1996. Leaving the sub-section heading the same,