In Re: Grand Jury v.
[…] prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
     failing to comply with this order.


     On September 4, McDougal appeared before the grand jury but refused
to testify.     On September 6, following a hearing on OIC's contempt
application, the district court concluded that McDougal should be held in
contempt under 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) and ordered her detained, for no more
than eighteen months, "until such time as she agrees to testify, her
testimony is no longer necessary, or the term of the Grand Jury, including
extensions, has expired."2


     2
         Section 1826(a) provides in relevant part:

           (a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or
     ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United
     States refuses without just cause shown to comply with
     an order of the court to testify or provide other
     information . . . the court . . . may summarily order
     [her]
confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is
willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No

                                   -2-
                                    2
     On September 9, McDougal filed a timely notice of appeal.    Appeals
from civil contempt orders of this kind "shall be disposed of as soon as
practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such