___________
[…] requires that a farmer submit "all or such portion of his future
earnings or other future income . . . to the supervision and
control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the
plan[,]" id. § 1222(a)(1), and "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall
make payments to creditors under the plan." Id. § 1226(c).
If the number of Chapter 12 or 132 cases in a region "so
warrants," the UST in that region may "appoint one or more
individuals to serve as standing trustee to serve in cases under
such chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 586(b). Section 586 provides for
compensation of a Chapter 12 or 13 standing trustee. Section
586(e)(1) provides:
The Attorney General, after consultation with a [UST]
that has appointed an individual . . . to serve as
standing trustee in cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title
11, shall fix-
* * *
(B) a percentage fee not to exceed-
* * *
(ii) in the case of a debtor who is a family farmer, the
sum of-
(I) not to exceed ten percent of the payments made
under the plan of such debtor, with respect to payments
2
"With some exceptions, Chapter 12 is modeled after Chapter 13
but is available only to an individual family farmer and his or her
spouse." In re Wagner, 36 F.3d 723, 725 n.1 (8th Cir. 1994).
-3-
in an aggregate amount not to exceed $450,000; and
(II) three percent of payments made under the plan
of such debtor, with respect to payments made after the
aggregate amount of payments made under the plan exceeds
$450,000;
based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual,
necessary expenses incurred by such individual as
standing trustee.
(Emphasis added.) Section 586(e)(2), in relevant part, provides:
Such individual [the standing trustee] shall collect such
percentage fee from all payments received by such
individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or
13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as
standing trustee.
(Emphasis added.) The percentage fee is paid "[b]efore or at the
time of each payment to creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C.
§ 1226(b).
In this case, the debtors' plans calculated the standing
trustee's percentage fee based on payments to creditors under the
plan.