___________
[…] Even assuming proper
delegation, for reasons to be stated, in the circumstances of this
case we believe no Chevron deference is due to the UST.
-7-
explicitly. See Brown v. Gardner, 115 S. Ct. at 556. The UST
notes that 11 U.S.C. § 326(a), which concerns trustee's fee in
Chapters 7 and 11, provides that the trustee's fee is a percentage
of "moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to
the parties in interest." In the context of Chapter 12, the UST
also notes that Chapter 12 differentiates between payments and
payments to creditors. For example, the UST points out that
section 1226(b) provides that "[b]efore or at the time of each
payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid" certain
unpaid administrative expenses and "the percentage fee fixed for
[any] such standing trustee." In addition, the UST notes that
section 1226(a) provides that "[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the
trustee shall return any such payments to the debtors, after
deducting" certain unpaid administrative expenses and "the
percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee." The UST argues
that if "payments" meant disbursements to creditors, as the debtors
contend, then there would be no percentage fee owing if the plan