___________
[…] plainly means payments to creditors. See In re Beard, 45 F.3d 113,
115 (6th Cir. 1995) (court without analysis assumes that standing
trustee's fee is based on "payments that the debtor transfers
through the trustee to creditors under the reorganization plan's
terms"). The debtors assert that the structure of Chapter 12 makes
clear that payments are disbursements to creditors. See Rake v.
Wade, 508 U.S. 464, 474 (1993) (internal quotation omitted)
("statutory terms are often clarified by the remainder of the
statutory scheme"). Noting that 11 U.S.C. § 1226(c) provides that
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order
confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors
under the plan," the debtors argue that the trustee's primary duty
is to act as a disbursing agent, and it is for this function that
he is compensated. See Beard, 45 F.3d at 115 ("standing trustee's
role in a family-farm reorganization . . . primarily involves
collecting the debtor's postpetition income and making proper
payments, in accordance with the plan, to the waiting creditors").
The debtors also point out that section 1226(a) provides that
"[p]ayments and funds received by the trustee shall be retained by
the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan"
and argue that the word "funds" means amounts for the standing
trustee's fee. At oral argument, the debtors pointed out that 11
U.S.C. § 1222, which lists the required contents of a plan, and
section 1225, which lists requirements for confirmation of a plan,
do not mention the percentage fee.