___________
[…] production from both (1) obtaining a personal judgment for the debt
secured by the mortgage and (2) foreclosing on the mortgage and
obtaining a deficiency judgment. See Ed Herman & Sons v. Russell,
535 N.W.2d 803, 806-07 (Minn. 1995) (applying Minn. Stat.
§ 582.31). All parties agree that the land in question is used for
agricultural production. The Nelsons contend, however, that when
the FmHA released the mortgaged property for sale to the Nelsons'
children, the FmHA foreclosed on the mortgaged property. As a
result, according to the Nelsons, the United States is now barred
by § 582.31 from suing the Nelsons personally on the notes. We
disagree.
3
Minn. Stat. § 582.31 provides as follows:
(a) For a mortgage on property used in agricultural
production entered into on or before March 22, 1986, the
mortgagee may only proceed to:
(1) obtain a personal judgment for the debt owed on
the note secured by the mortgage and execute on the
judgment; or
(2) foreclose the mortgage and obtain a deficiency
judgment, if allowed.
(b) An action under paragraph (a), either clause (1)
or (2), bars an action under the other clause.
-3-
Minnesota statutory provisions provide only two methods of
foreclosure. One is by advertisement (public auction), pursuant to
Minn. Stat. § 580.01 (1992), and the other is by judicial action,
pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 581.01 (1992). Minnesota's statutes