___________
[…] make it clear by which procedure a foreclosure is effected, and
Minn. Stat. § 582.31 plainly applies only to foreclosures. It
would be contrary to the rules of Minnesota statutory construction
for us to add to the statute clauses concerning actions that are
not foreclosures, as the Nelsons would have us do. Because
-4-
§ 582.31 plainly applies only to foreclosures, we reject the
Nelsons' proffered interpretation.
Finally, the Nelsons also argue that subdivisions 4 and 6 of
Minn. Stat. § 582.30 (1996) bar the United States from suing on the
notes. The Nelsons' reliance on § 582.30, however, is misplaced.
This section concerns deficiency judgments and is only triggered if
there has been a foreclosure. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 582.30
subd. 1 ("a person holding a mortgage may obtain a deficiency
judgment against the mortgagor if the amount a person holding a
mortgage receives from a foreclosure sale is less than [a specified
amount]"); see also Ed Herman & Sons, 535 N.W.2d at 806 n.1
(discussing § 580.30 in the context of foreclosures). Because the
FmHA never foreclosed on the Nelsons' farm, § 582.30 is not
applicable to this case.
III.
For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the decision of the