_____________
[…] contractor and subcontractors who built the sewer line. In 1988 Imperial
spent $164,375 of the $200,000 on the sewer line and reported the
contribution as income. EPCO also took a depreciation deduction on the
part of the sewer line that the contribution financed. In 1989, Imperial
spent the remainder of the $200,000 but did not report the $35,625 as
income and, consequently, also did not take the corresponding depreciation
deduction.
II.
The Internal Revenue Code allows corporations to exclude both
shareholder and nonshareholder contributions to capital from their gross
income. 26 U.S.C. § 118(a). Under the 1986 Tax Reform Act, "the term
`contribution to the capital of the taxpayer' does not include any
contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer
or potential customer." 26 U.S.C. § 118(b). The Report of the House Ways
and Means Committee explained that the provision's effect "is to require
that a utility report as an item of gross income the value of any property,
including money, that it receives to provide, or encourage . . . the