USA v. Jones
[…] Cotton, 535 U.S. 625,
631 (2002) (citing Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461,
466–67 (1997)). We have held previously that “affirming a
conviction where the government has failed to prove each
essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
‘affect[s] substantial rights,’ and seriously impugns ‘the
fairness, integrity and public reputation of judicial
proceedings.’” Gaydos, 108 F.3d at 509 (quoting United
States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993)).
III. Discussion
At issue here is whether the Government established the
elements of health care fraud in violation of § 1347(2) by Jones.
Section 1347(2) states:
Health care fraud
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to
execute, a scheme or artifice--
...
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, any of the money or property
owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment
for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1347(2).
5
In construing the elements of the statute, we begin with
the language of the statute because “the ordinary meaning of
that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.”
Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194
(1985). If the “language of a statute is clear . . . the text of the
statute is the end of the matter.” Steele v. Blackman, 236 F.3d
130, 133 (3d Cir. 2001). “[I]f the language is unclear, we
attempt to discern Congress’ intent using the canons of statutory
construction.” United States v. Cooper, 396 F.3d 308, 310 (3d
Cir. 2005).
Here, Jones argues that the Government did not establish
the elements of a § 1347(2) violation because “[t]he purported
theft occurred only after the health care benefit was paid for and
delivered,” and thus the purported theft was not “in connection
with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits.”
Appellant’s Br. 20. In contrast, the Government argues that “a
fraudulent taking from a health care provider who is providing
a public or private plan or program is more than a theft from a
cash register” because the money allegedly taken by Jones was