USA v. Jones
[…] insignificant.”)); Ki Se Lee v. Ashcroft, 368 F.3d 218, 223 (3d
Cir. 2004) (“We start with the principle that if at all possible, we
should adopt a construction which recognizes each element of
the statute.”); Acceptance Ins. Co. v. Sloan, 263 F.3d 278, 283
(3d Cir. 2001) (“It is an axiom of statutory construction that
whenever possible each word in a statutory provision is to be
given meaning and not to be treated as surplusage.”). If a
phrase, clause, sentence, or word is not to be rendered
superfluous, surely a simultaneously enacted statute should not
suffer such a fate.
7
18 U.S.C. § 669 provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or
otherwise without authority converts to the use of any person
other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misapplies any of
the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or
other assets of a health care benefit program, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 669.
9
Finally, in a criminal case, a corollary principle to the
rule of lenity instructs us to “give[] precedence to the terms of
the more specific statute where a general statute and a specific
statute speak to the same concern.” Simpson v. United States,