___________
[…] anywhere and does not want to buy other coverage at all--it is clear that
Norwest's practice cannot possibly lessen competition. It therefore cannot
be considered an anti-competitive practice. See Palermo, 894 F.2d at 368.
The District Court properly dismissed this allegation for failure to state
a claim.
IV.
Finally, we consider Roe's RICO allegations. The District Court
concluded that Roe failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted
because the application of RICO to the alleged actions of Voyager was
barred by the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1994). We agree.
The relevant portion of the McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that "No
Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any
law enacted by any State for the purpose of
-15-
regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically
relates to the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1994). The
McCarran-Ferguson Act bars the application of a federal statute if (1) the
statute does not specifically relate to the business of insurance; (2) a
state statute has been enacted for the purpose of regulating the business