___________
[…] See Doe v. Norwest Bank Minn.,
N.A., 909 F. Supp. 668 (D. Minn. 1995) (order dismissing RICO count). The
court dismissed these federal claims with prejudice and declined to
exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state-law claims, dismissing
them without prejudice. Roe's appeal challenges the dismissal of the
federal claims.
II.
We address the National Bank Act claim first. Insofar as it is
relevant here, the National Bank Act permits a national bank to charge
"interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank
is located . . . and no more." 12 U.S.C. § 85 (1994). Section 86 provides
a federal cause of action for usury against a national bank that "tak[es],
receiv[es], reserv[es], or charg[es] a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by section 85 of this title." 12 U.S.C. § 86 (1994); see also M.
Nahas & Co. v. First Nat'l Bank, 930 F.2d 608, 612 (8th Cir. 1991) (remedy
of § 86
Prior to January 1991, Norwest had a different policy with
Voyager that contained additional endorsements. This policy is not
relevant here.