United States v. Daniels
[…] Thus, two considerations guide the exercise of our discretion as to whether the law of the case doctrine should be applied: (1) whether the prior determination was dictum or the issue in question was not actually decided; and, if not, (2) whether the instant appeal presents one of the recognized “extraordinary circumstances” that would warrant our reconsideration 7 of the previously-decided issue. In re City of Phila., 158 F.3d at 718. This appeal concerns Daniels’s conviction on Count IV for committing a violent crime in aid of racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959, dubbed the “VICAR” statute. Section 1959(a), in relevant part, makes it unlawful for a person to commit a violent crime “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing [his or her] position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” Subsection (a)(3), the provision under which Daniels was convicted, establishes a statutory maximum of 20 years imprisonment where the violent crime in question was assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3).