USA v. Daniels
[…] Thus, two
considerations guide the exercise of our discretion as to whether the law of the case
doctrine should be applied: (1) whether the prior determination was dictum or the issue in
question was not actually decided; and, if not, (2) whether the instant appeal presents one
of the recognized “extraordinary circumstances” that would warrant our reconsideration
7
of the previously-decided issue. In re City of Phila., 158 F.3d at 718.
This appeal concerns Daniels’s conviction on Count IV for committing a violent
crime in aid of racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959, dubbed the “VICAR”
statute. Section 1959(a), in relevant part, makes it unlawful for a person to commit a
violent crime “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing [his or
her] position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” Subsection (a)(3), the
provision under which Daniels was convicted, establishes a statutory maximum of 20
years imprisonment where the violent crime in question was assault with a dangerous
weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3). Therefore,
in addition to proving the existence of a racketeering enterprise, the government was
required to prove that Daniels committed an assault with a dangerous weapon or an
assault resulting in serious bodily injury, and that he did so for the purpose of gaining
entrance to or maintaining or increasing his position in Doss’s racketeering enterprise.2
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). The motive element does not require proof that the defendant acted
solely or primarily out of a desire for self-promotion. United States v. Concepcion, 983
2
“Enterprise,” as used in § 1959(a), broadly includes “any union or group of
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2).
“Racketeering activity” includes “any act or threat involving . . . dealing in a controlled
substance . . ., which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(1).