United States v. Daniels
[…] Therefore, in addition to proving the existence of a racketeering enterprise, the government was required to prove that Daniels committed an assault with a dangerous weapon or an assault resulting in serious bodily injury, and that he did so for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing his position in Doss’s racketeering enterprise.2 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). The motive element does not require proof that the defendant acted solely or primarily out of a desire for self-promotion. United States v. Concepcion, 983 2 “Enterprise,” as used in § 1959(a), broadly includes “any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2). “Racketeering activity” includes “any act or threat involving . . . dealing in a controlled substance . . ., which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(1).