Nevertheless, as we shall explain, our concern with this facet of the BIA’s ruling does not undermine the conclusion that Thomas has not shown eligibility for relief under the CAT. 6 IV. Thomas filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 in which he challenged the BIA’s removal order. The petition was pending on May 11, 2005, when the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub.L No. 109-13, Div. B, 119 Stat. 231, was enacted. Section 106(a) of the REAL ID Act amended 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2) of the INA by eliminating the district court’s habeas corpus jurisdiction over final orders of removal in nearly all cases. Francois v. Gonzales, 448 F.3d 645, 647 (3d Cir. 2006). “Consequently, a petition for review filed in the appropriate court of appeals ‘is [now] the sole and exclusive means for judicial review of any cause or claim under the [CAT].” Id. (quoting REAL ID Act § 106(a)(1)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(4)).