United States Court of Appeals
[…] above-described entities, the entire entity is covered if
it receives any federal aid.
S. Rep. No. 100-64, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1988), reprinted in
1988 U.S.C.C.A.A.N. (Legislative History) 3, 6 (summary of the
bill). In other words, the purpose of § 1687 was "to make clear
-11-
that discrimination is prohibited throughout entire agencies or
institutions if any part receives Federal financial assistance."
Id.7
In the present case, the subset of Nebraska prisons comprised
of NCW and NSP, clearly does not constitute a "program or activity"
within the meaning of § 1687. The Nebraska prison system as a
whole, however, does qualify as a "program or activity" within the
statutory definition. See 20 U.S.C. § 1687(1)(A) (the term
"program or activity" means "all of the operations of . . . a
department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government" which receives
federal funds). It is undisputed that DCS is the recipient of
federal funds. See Klinger I, 824 F. Supp. at 1432 (noting
parties' stipulation).
It is beyond controversy that male and female prisoners may
lawfully be segregated into separate institutions within a prison
system.