Jin Feng Huang v. Attorney General
[…] The IJ found the possibility of harassment or repression in certain areas outlined in the report to be too attenuated to show that Huang’s fear of persecution was reasonable. The IJ found that Huang’s testimony about a friend who had experienced persecution as a result of attending an underground church and her testimony that she had heard generally of governmental persecution of such churches did not meet her burden of proof. See Lie, 396 F.3d at 536; 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii)(A) (providing that applicants must either show that they would experience individual 5 persecution or demonstrate a “pattern or practice in his or her country ... of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of ... religion ... and ... his or her own inclusion in, and identification with, such group.”).