Jin Feng Huang v. Attorney General
[…] I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992); Lusingo v. Gonzales, 420 F.3d 193, 199 (3d Cir. 2005). Because the BIA summarily affirmed the IJ’s decision, we review the IJ’s findings of fact as conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); Wang v. Gonzales, 405 F.3d 134, 138 (3d Cir. 2005); Abdulai v. Ashcroft, 239 F.3d 542, 549 n.2 (3d Cir. 2001). The Attorney General has discretion to grant asylum to an alien who qualifies as a “refugee.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1). An applicant may establish refugee status by 4 demonstrating a well-founded fear of future persecution because of “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” if returned to her prior country of residence. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); Kayembe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 231, 234 (3d Cir. 2003). Huang asserts that she presented a well-founded fear of persecution based on a lack of religious freedom in China. We disagree.