___________
[…] Rehnberg v. Minnesota Homes, Inc., 52 N.W.2d 454, 457 (Minn. 1952).
The general rule is that parties who are "partners as between
themselves [are] partners as to third persons." Moore v. Thorpe, 158 N.W.
235, 238 (Minn. 1916). Thus, Ringier properly focuses on whether the
December 1991 agreement created a joint venture between RMA and LOL.
However, that is not the end of the inquiry. To bind the partnership, a
partner must act within the scope of his actual authority, or within the
scope of apparent authority with a party unaware that actual authority is
more limited. See Minn. Stat. § 323.08 (partner carrying on partnership
business binds the partnership "unless the partner so acting has in fact
no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the
person with whom that partner is dealing has knowledge of the fact that
that partner has no such authority"); Moore, 158 N.W. at 238; First Nat'l
Bank v. Stadden, 115 N.W. 198, 199 (Minn. 1908).
In this case, Ringier reviewed the RMA-LOL contract before agreeing
to print the Classic Cookbooks for RMA. The RMA-LOL contract expressly
stated that the parties were not joint venturers and that RMA had no