Sutrisno v. Attorney General
[…] The IJ properly refused to grant Sutrisno withholding of removal. Sutrisno failed to establish a “clear probability” his life or freedom would be jeopardized for racial, religious or other reasons should he return to Indonesia. In fact, the record indicates his family was targeted by vindictive criminals, and that the government duly responded by 4 prosecuting and punishing them. He has provided no evidence the attackers pose a continuing threat to him or his family. D. Finally, Sutrisno contends the Immigration Judge erred by refusing to grant discretionary relief pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §208.14(a). “Unless otherwise prohibited in §208.13(c), an immigration judge may grant or deny asylum in the exercise of discretion to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under section 101(a)(42) of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. §208.14(a) (2006). An applicant qualifies as a refugee if he demonstrates he has suffered past persecution or has a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R. §208.13(b) (2006). Sutrisno argues “many equities” favor discretionary relief in his case.