Brooks v. Attorney General
[…] Id. at 148, 159–60 (citing Valansi v. Ashcroft, 278 F.3d 203, 210 (3d Cir. 2002)); see also Joseph v. Att’y Gen., 465 F.3d 123, 127 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing Singh, 383 F.3d at 148). Neither of the Singh exceptions to the formal categorical approach applies to the New York statute. While it contains disjunctive phrases, they relate to the intended beneficiaries and victims of the crime, nothing more. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit . . . .”) with N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 (“intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof”) (emphases added); see also Garcia v.