Brooks v. Attorney General
[…] We conclude, as did the Board of Immigration Appeals and the Immigration Judge, that here it can. We thus deny Brooks’ petition for review. I. Facts and Procedural History Because we write solely for the parties, we note only those facts relevant to our decision. Brooks was admitted to the United States in 1989 as a lawful permanent resident. Nearly fifteen years later, he pled guilty to possession of stolen property in the fifth degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 1 —a class A misdemeanor, which 1 N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 states: A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof. Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth 2 carries a penalty of up to one year’s imprisonment.