Daud v. Atty Gen USA
[…] aliens and immigration:
[A]ny policy toward aliens is vitally and
intricately interwoven with contemporaneous
policies in regard to the conduct of foreign
relations, the war power, and the maintenance of
a republican form of government. Such matters
are so exclusively entrusted to the political
branches of government as to be largely immune
from judicial inquiry or interference.
Id. at 588-89.
In the present case, Congress has granted the Attorney General broad powers in
setting special registration requirements applicable to specific sub-classes of aliens. 8
U.S.C.§ 1305 provides:
The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon
ten days notice, require the natives of any one or
more foreign states, or any class or group thereof,
who are within the United States and who are
required to be registered under this title, to notify
the Attorney General of their current addresses
and furnish such additional information as the
Attorney General may require (emphasis added).
Id. See also id. § 1303(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to prescribe special
-13-
regulations and forms for the registration of “aliens of any other class not lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence”) (emphasis added). These