Black Hills Inst. v. United States Dep't of Justice, 967 F.2d
[…] or not.
III.
Larson not only argues that he did not have the requisite knowledge
that the reporting requirement applied to all traveler's checks, he further
argues that the requirement itself does not apply to restrictively endorsed
traveler's checks. We find that the reporting requirement applies to
traveler's checks in any form.
The reporting requirement applies to "monetary instruments." 31
U.S.C § 5316(a)(1). The 1990 Code of Federal Regulations defined monetary
instruments to include traveler's checks in any form. See 31 C.F.R. §
4
103.11(m) (1990). The plain meaning of "in
4
31 C.F.R. § 103.11(m) (1990) provides:
(m) Monetary instruments. (1) Monetary instruments
include:
(i) Currency;
(ii) Traveler's checks in any form;
(iii) All negotiable instruments (including personal
checks, business checks, official bank checks, cashier's
checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as that term is
defined in the Uniform Commercial Code), and money orders)
-8-
any form" includes traveler's checks, whether restrictively endorsed or
not.
We also reject Larson's argument that because "monetary instrument"
is defined as including both traveler's checks and "all negotiable
instruments," 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(m)(iii), that the traveler's checks