Murphy v. Fed Ins Co
[…] property caused by a falling tree during a hurricane for an event of this kind surely would
be of interest to the immediate family of the insured. Certainly it must not have seemed
to the district court and it does not strike us that the attempt to take the depositions was a
proverbial fishing expedition. Moreover, if Kathleen and the sons did not have any
knowledge useful in this case they could have said so at their depositions.
For the foregoing reasons the orders of February 25, 2005, January 18, 2006, and
7
We are aware of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 5924 (West 2000) which provides that “[i]n
a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against
each other.” In this case in view of the circumstance that both Murphy and his wife are
insureds under the policy, which compels their availability for depositions, we have no
need to explore the ramifications of that statute which by contract cannot apply here. We