Murphy v. Fed Ins Co
[…] But there is a narrow
exception to the general rule “when a party appeals a discovery order involving
information which the party claims to be privileged or to constitute a trade secret.” Id.
Murphy contended in the district court that “any and all information communicated by
[him] to his wife involving the foregoing subject loss to the real premises clearly involve
confidential communications between husband and wife which are clearly privileged in
accordance with applicable law . . . .” App. in No. 05-1814, at 66. This contention well
may be correct because 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5923 (West 2000) provides that, in
general, “in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to
testify to confidential communications made by one to the other.”
Nevertheless, section 5923 does not help Murphy because, as Federal recognized
in the district court, “any marital privilege can be sufficiently protected through
traditional objections made at the deposition.” App. in No. 05-1814, at 104. Moreover,