United States Court of Appeals
[…] “All courts of appeals which have considered the
question presently hold that failure to engage in the colloquy required by section 851(b)
is subject to ‘harmless error’ analysis.” United States v. Romero-Carrion, 54 F.3d 15,
18 (1st Cir. 1995). Without statutory authority, a defendant cannot collaterally attack
prior convictions used to enhance his sentence. Custis v. United States, 114 S. Ct.
1732, 1734 (1994). The Court, however, excluded challenges to prior convictions
obtained in violation of the right to appointed counsel from this general rule.2 Id.
Although § 851 allows a defendant to attack a prior conviction, 21 U.S.C. § 851(c), it
also precludes challenges to convictions “which occurred more than five years before
the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e).
Because Rounsavall’s prior convictions occurred more than five years ago, see
Presentence Report ¶¶ 52-54, and he does not contend that he was denied the right to
2
The Supreme Court distinguished ineffective assistance of counsel claims from denial of