REVISED FEBRUARY 17, 2003
[…] of the Supremacy Clause. U.S. Const., Art. VI, cl. 2; Barnett
Bank, 517 U.S. 25, 31.
Therefore, in the case at bar, to determine whether Par
Value stands in conflict with federal law, we must first
that state regulations concerning banking fees shall be
preempted. Thus, our analysis here is focused on whether there
exists an irreconcilable conflict between the state and federal
law.
6
determine whether federal law authorizes the fee-charging which
Par Value prohibits. The Banks assert that Par Value is preempted
by the OCC promulgated regulation 12 C.F.R. §7.4002(a).5 We turn
now to consider the preemptive effect of that provision.
Section 7.4002(a) provides that a national bank may “charge
its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit
account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. §7.4002(a). While on its
face, the regulation would seem not to conflict with Par Value,
as Par Value prohibits a fee charged to nonaccount-holding payee,
the OCC has interpreted the word “customer” in the regulation to
mean anyone who presents a check for payment. The Banks therefore