United States v. Jon Jay Stone, Jr.
[…] Burns, 529 F.2d 114, 117 n.2 (9th Cir. 1975) (section 1162 delegated jurisdiction over offenses committed in Indian country to the states, making sections 1152 and 1153 inapplicable); Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v. Alaska, 944 F.2d 548, 555 n.8 (9th Cir. 1991) (“Broadly put, [section 1162] 5 Section 1152 provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Colombia, shall extend to the Indian country. This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who had been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively. 6 Section 1153 provides in part: Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping, rape, carnal knowledge of any female, not his wife, who has not attained the age of sixteen years, assault with intent to commit rape, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and larceny within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. -4- gave to certain enumerated states concurrent jurisdiction over criminal and civil matters involving Indians, where jurisdiction had previously vested only in federal and tribal courts.”).