United States Court of Appeals
[…] -2-
II.
Stone argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (popularly known as Public Law
280) confers jurisdiction upon the state and not the federal courts.4
Stone contends that the enactment of section 1162 was the result of
Congress’s desire “to be out of the business of prosecuting Indians within
Indian Country and mandated that certain states assume that duty and offer
their protection.” Consequently, Stone argues, “the Federal Government
abdicated its duty of protection” and gave “exclusive jurisdiction over 18
U.S.C. 1153, 1152 crimes” to Minnesota.
The first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1152 extends to Indian country
federal enclave jurisdiction over crimes in which the situs
4
Section 1162 states in part:
(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the
following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses
committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian
country listed opposite the name of the State or
Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory
has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within
the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such
State or Territory shall have the same force and effect
within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within
the State or Territory:
. . . .
Minnesota. . . . . All Indian country within the State,
except the Red Lake Reservation.
. . . .
(c) The Provisions of sections 1152 and 1153 of this
chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of
Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section
as areas over which the several States have exclusive
jurisdiction.
-3-
of the offense is an element.5 See Stone v. United States, 506 F.2d 561,
563 (8th Cir. 1974). Federal jurisdiction in Indian country is also
granted by 18 U.S.C. § 1153, but only over certain enumerated offenses.6
Stone is correct in his assertion that section 1162 transferred the federal