United States Court of Appeals
[…] the phrase “for the transmission and routing” meaningless. But considering
the section as a whole and in context, it is reasonable to conclude that
Congress intended “for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange
service and exchange access” only to describe what the interconnection, the
physical link, would be used for.3 That
3
Telephone exchange service is local service, that is,
“service within a telephone exchange” or within a system of
exchanges within the same area that operates as a single
exchange, or a comparable service. 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(47).
Exchange access is “the offering of access to telephone exchange
services or facilities for the purpose of the origination or
termination of telephone toll services,” that is, “service
between stations in different exchange areas for which there is
made a separate charge.” Id. § 153(16), (48). See also the
definition of local exchange carrier (LEC) at 47 U.S.C.A.
§ 153(26) (“any person that is engaged in the provision of
telephone exchange service or exchange access”).
-6-
interpretation is further bolstered by the subsection’s express provision