United States Court of Appeals
[…] obligations of incumbent” LECs, that is, those who were providing local
phone service in an area on February 8, 1996, the date the
Telecommunications Act of 1996 became law. See id. § 251(h)(1). Among the
obligations assigned incumbent LECs is “[t]he duty to provide, for the
facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier,
interconnection with the [LEC’s] network . . . for the transmission and
routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access.” Id.
§ 251(c)(2)(A).
In its First Report and Order, the FCC concluded “that the term
‘interconnection’ under section 251(c)(2) refers only to the physical
linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic.” First Report
and Order ¶ 176; see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (1996)(defining interconnection
as in the First Report and Order and noting that “[t]his term does not
include the transport and termination of traffic”). CompTel argues that
Congress intended interconnection to be more than mere physical access and
that the definition of the term should include transmission and routing
services as well.
In reviewing the decision of an administrative agency, we “must