Rogers v. Corbett
[…] 2006. A signatory must be a qualified elector of Pennsylvania
who has registered to vote either on or before the day he signs
the nomination petition. A signatory need not be a member of
a political party. A signatory may sign a minor party
candidate’s nomination petition even if he has signed a
nomination petition in support of a Republican or Democrat or
voted in a major party primary, but a signatory may sign a
nomination petition in support of only one candidate for each
office for which there is a vacancy.
Unfortunately for minor political parties, political bodies
3
25 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2911(b) provides that:
Where the nomination is for any office to be filled by the
electors of the State at large, the number of qualified
electors of the State signing such nomination paper shall
be at least equal to two per centum of the largest entire
vote cast for any elected candidate in the State at large at
the last preceding election at which State-wide
candidates were voted for.
4
and independent candidates, Bob Casey, Jr., soundly defeated
his challenger for State Treasurer in 2004 in the biggest voter
turnout in Pennsylvania history. Consequently, the “largest
entire vote cast for any elected candidate in the State at large” is
larger this cycle than in previous election years, based on
Casey’s high total. As such, 2% of that total, the number of
required signatures, is 67,070, compared to previous years in
which the number generally ranged between 30,000 and
50,000.4