United States Court of Appeals
[…] Instruction 25 required the jury to find a "monetary transaction,"
and then correctly defined "monetary transaction" as a transaction
"in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce." Assuming the
jury followed the instruction, it could not have found a monetary
transaction without finding an effect on interstate commerce. Not
only does Instruction 25 fairly and adequately contain the
applicable law, but it tracks § 1957 nearly verbatim. The
district court did not err in submitting Instruction 25 to the
jury.
C. Denial of Judgment of Acquittal for Fraudulent Bank
Transactions, 18 U.S.C. § 1005
Count VIII of the indictment charged Van Brocklin, Atterberry,
and Pyatt with violating the fourth paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1005,
which provides:
-15-
Whoever with intent to defraud the United States or any
agency thereof, or any financial institution referred to
in this section, participates or shares in or receives
(directly or indirectly) any money, profit, property, or
benefits through any transaction, loan, commission,
contract, or any other act of any such financial
institution--
Shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
Pyatt and Atterberry moved for a judgment of acquittal on Count
VIII, arguing that § 1005 applies only to bank officers, directors,
agents, or employees. The district court denied the motion, and
Pyatt appeals.
The first four paragraphs of § 1005 define four categories of
fraudulent conduct that the statute criminalizes. The first
paragraph states that "[w]hoever, being an officer, director, agent
or employee of any [bank] without authority . . . issues or puts in
circulation any notes of such bank" is liable. (emphasis added).
The following three paragraphs (including paragraph four, under
which defendants were charged) contain no such class restriction.
Pyatt argues that, despite the lack of a class restriction in
the text of paragraph four, Congress' intent was to limit liability