United States Court of Appeals
[…] Our review of the sufficiency
of evidence is narrow, viewing all evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict and affording the government the benefit
of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence.
United States v. Smith, 104 F.3d 145, 147 (8th Cir. 1997). We must
affirm if any interpretation of the evidence would allow a
reasonable-minded jury to find the defendants guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id.
1. Fraudulent Bank Transactions
Pyatt challenges the evidence supporting his conviction for
engaging in fraudulent bank transactions, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1005. A defendant violates § 1005 if he or she "with intent to
defraud . . . participates or shares in or receives (directly or
indirectly) any money . . . through any transaction" with a
financial institution. The evidence showed that Pyatt and
Atterberry received more than $3 million in profit from the FWMC
loan sales and a sizable share of the proceeds from FNF-SD’s
collections on the charged-off loans. Van Brocklin received nearly