Paul H. Reder v. FAA
[…] II. The FAA and the NTSB argue that this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear Reder’s appeal. We disagree. Judicial review of FAA or NTSB orders is contemplated by 49 U.S.C. § 44709(f) (1994) of the Federal Aviation Act’s Safety Regulations. Section 44709(f) directs that orders of the NTSB or the FAA be reviewed pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (1994). Under Section 46110(a), for an appeal of a FAA or NTSB order to be timely filed, it must generally be filed within sixty days -7- after the order is issued. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).2 The FAA and the NTSB therefore argue that Reder did not file a 2 Section 46110(a) provides: Except for an order related to a foreign air carrier subject to disapproval by the President . . . a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) under this part may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (emphasis added). -8- timely appeal because he did not file his appeal with this Court within 60 days of the FAA’s denial of his application. Instead of filing with this Court, Reder appealed the FAA’s decision to the NTSB. Under § 46110(a), this Court may decide to hear an appeal that was filed more than 60 days after the issuance of the order that is being appealed if “there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). We hold that Reder’s unsuccessful attempt to exhaust administrative remedies by appealing to the NTSB after both of the FAA’s denials of a special issue medical certificate was a reasonable ground for not filing his appeal with this Court by the sixtieth day.