aviation skills.” Heller v. United States, 803 F.2d
[…] Board’s order to dismiss Reder’s second appeal.
II.
The FAA and the NTSB argue that this Court does not have
jurisdiction to hear Reder’s appeal. We disagree.
Judicial review of FAA or NTSB orders is contemplated by 49
U.S.C. § 44709(f) (1994) of the Federal Aviation Act’s Safety
Regulations. Section 44709(f) directs that orders of the NTSB
or the FAA be reviewed pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (1994).
Under Section 46110(a), for an appeal of a FAA or NTSB order
to be timely filed, it must generally be filed within sixty days
-7-
after the order is issued. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).2 The FAA
and the NTSB therefore argue that Reder did not file a
2
Section 46110(a) provides:
Except for an order related to a foreign air carrier subject to disapproval
by the President . . . a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the
Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and
powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) under this part
may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in
the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the
person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be
filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow
the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable
grounds for not filing by the 60th day.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (emphasis added).
-8-
timely appeal because he did not file his appeal with
this Court within 60 days of the FAA’s denial of his
application. Instead of filing with this Court, Reder
appealed the FAA’s decision to the NTSB.
Under § 46110(a), this Court may decide to hear an
appeal that was filed more than 60 days after the
issuance of the order that is being appealed if “there
are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.”
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). We hold that Reder’s unsuccessful
attempt to exhaust administrative remedies by appealing
to the NTSB after both of the FAA’s denials of a special
issue medical certificate was a reasonable ground for not
filing his appeal with this Court by the sixtieth day.