United States Court of Appeals
[…] We affirm.
I. The Relief Afforded to the Plan.
ERISA imposes exacting duties on the fiduciaries who control employee
benefit plans to protect the interests of plan participants and
beneficiaries. In investing plan assets, for example, ERISA fiduciaries
must act solely in the interest of plan beneficiaries and “with the care,
skill, prudence, and diligence [of] a prudent man acting in a like capacity
and familiar with such matters.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). In addition,
fiduciaries must avoid engaging in prohibited transactions, such as self-
dealing. See 29 U.S.C. § 1106. When these duties are breached, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1109(a) provides that the fiduciary “shall be personally liable to make
good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach,
and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been
made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary.” The principal
issue on this appeal is whether the district court correctly applied
§ 1109(a) to two transactions in which Regan improperly invested Plan
assets.
1
The HONORABLE WARREN K. URBOM, United States District Judge
for the District of Nebraska, sitting by designation.
2