United States v. Nesgoda
[…] On May 5, 2004, Nesgoda was sentenced to a term of 120 months imprisonment. Nesgoda appealed the sentence, and we remanded the case for re-sentencing pursuant to the Supreme Court’s holding in United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005). See United States v. Nesgoda, 143 Fed. Appx. 427 (3d Cir., July 28, 2005). On October 20, 2005, the District Court again sentenced Nesgoda to 120 months incarceration. This timely appeal followed. II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Also, we 1 From prison, Nesgoda contacted Basso to threaten her against testifying. 3 have jurisdiction to review the sentence for reasonableness pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(1). United States v. Cooper, 437 F.3d 324, 327 (3d Cir. 2006).