United States Court of Appeals
[…] owner cannot claim a violation of the Just Compensation Clause
until it has used the procedure and been denied just
compensation.").(6) The rationale underlying the Williamson
requirement is that "a property owner has not suffered a
violation
of the Just Compensation Clause until the owner has
unsuccessfully
attempted to obtain just compensation through the procedures
provided by the State . . . ." Id. Under this
Praschma's takings claim.
(5) Missouri law allows for a property owner to seek
compensation
through an inverse condemnation proceeding. See generally Mo.
Rev.
Stat. Const. Art. I, § 26 (1986 & Supp. 1989) ("That private
property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without
just
compensation."); Tierney v. Planned Indus. Expansion Auth. of
Kansas City, 742 S.W.2d 146, 155 (Mo. 1987) (holding that
inverse
condemnation action "may be maintained in spite of sovereign
immunity to fulfill the [Missouri state] constitutional command