United States Court of Appeals
[…] Accordingly,
Lefkowitz’s conviction on count one must be reversed.
C. Continuing Financial Crimes Enterprise (Count Forty-Seven).
The manager of a continuing financial crimes enterprise (CFCE)
violates 18 U.S.C. § 225 if (i) he supervises a series of mail or wire
fraud transactions which affect a financial institution, (ii) receives at
least $5,000,000 in gross receipts from the criminal enterprise in a
twenty-four-month period, and (iii) acts in concert with at least three
other persons in executing the crimes.4 The jury found that Lefkowitz
violated
4
Section 225 provides:
(a) Whoever (1) organizes, manages, or supervises a continuing
financial crimes enterprise; and (2) receives $5,000,000 or more in
gross receipts from such enterprise during any 24-month period, shall
be fined not more than $10,000,000 if an individual, or $20,000,000 if
an organization, and imprisoned for a term of not less than 10 years
and which may be life.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), the term “continuing financial
crimes enterprise” means a series of violations under section 215, 656,
657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344 of this title, or section
1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution, committed by at least 4
persons acting in concert.
-13-
§ 225 when CEG raised more than $5,000,000 from FSM-VI and FSM-VIII