In re: *
[…] Chamberlain’s second point is that the bankruptcy
court denied him procedural due process by failing to
allow live testimony during hearings on his fee
application. Citing general due process authority, the
crux of Chamberlain’s argument is that the debtor had
accused him of certain omissions or mishandlings in his
duties as liquidator, that the court based its fee
reduction on those allegations, and that he should have
had a more adequate opportunity to rebut those
allegations.
Section 330(a) provides that the court may award fees
to a professional “after notice . . . and a hearing.”
Section 102(1) provides that this phrase means “such
opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the
particular circumstances.” As Chamberlain asserts, “if
the bankruptcy court plans to disallow certain items of
compensation, § 330(a) on its face first contemplates the
applicant’s right to a hearing.” In re Busy Beaver Bldg.
Centers, Inc., 19 F.3d 833, 845 (3rd Cir. 1994).
47
[I]f the court does disallow fees of a “good-