Eugene Chamberlain v. Edward James Kula
[…] Citing general due process authority, the crux of Chamberlain’s argument is that the debtor had accused him of certain omissions or mishandlings in his duties as liquidator, that the court based its fee reduction on those allegations, and that he should have had a more adequate opportunity to rebut those allegations. Section 330(a) provides that the court may award fees to a professional “after notice . . . and a hearing.” Section 102(1) provides that this phrase means “such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” As Chamberlain asserts, “if the bankruptcy court plans to disallow certain items of compensation, § 330(a) on its face first contemplates the applicant’s right to a hearing.” In re Busy Beaver Bldg.