UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY APPELLATE PANEL
[…] not the order appealed from is final since the order, in effect, denies the relief requested by the
summary judgment movant, Greenwood. An order denying a motion for summary judgment is
typically the classic interlocutory order. Although the summary judgment motions were brought
by Greenwood, we are convinced that the bankruptcy court had the authority to rule for the
Debtors as a matter of law. Johnson v. Bismarck Pub. School Dist., 949 F.2d 1000 (8th Cir.
1991).
5
Turning to the issues on appeal, we address first, whether the
Bankruptcy Code preempts Iowa Code § 537.7103(5)(e). That section of
Iowa’s Consumer Credit Code provides:
A debt collector shall not engage in the following
conduct to collect or attempt to collect a debt: .
. . a communication with a debtor when the debt
collector knows that the debtor is represented by
an attorney and the attorney’s name and address
are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless
the attorney fails to answer correspondence,
return phone calls or discuss the obligations in
question, within a reasonable time, or prior
approval is obtained from the debtor’s attorney or
when the communication is a response in the
ordinary course of business to the debtor’s
inquiry.
Iowa Code § 537.7013(5)(e) (1989).
The bankruptcy court found that Greenwood’s practice violated Iowa
Code § 537.7103(5)(e) based on the analysis in a previous decision
rendered by the same court. See Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. O’Brien (In
re O’Brien), Ch. 7 Case No. 95-01292 -D J, Adv.