In re NationsMart Corporation *
[…] -8-
B.
The District Court also based its dismissal of part of the plaintiffs’ § 11 claim on
the “safe harbor” provision of SEC Rule 175, which protects “forward-looking
statements” made in documents filed with the SEC. Under this regulation, a “forward-
looking statement” can include statements containing projections of revenue, income,
earnings per share, capital expenditures, dividends, or capital structure; statements of
management’s future plans and objectives; and statements of future economic
performance contained in the management’s discussion and analysis of financial
conditions. 17 C.F.R. § 230.175(c) (1997). A forward-looking statement is protected
from liability under the Securities Act of 1933 and “shall be deemed not to be a
fraudulent statement . . . unless it is shown that such a statement was made or reaffirmed
without a reasonable basis or was disclosed other than in good faith.” 17 C.F.R. §
230.175(a) (1997). “Fraudulent” for purposes of Rule 175 does not mean fraud in the
traditional sense, but instead simply denotes any of the bases of liability under the
Securities Act, including liability under § 11. See Wielgos v. Commonwealth Edison