In re NationsMart Corporation *
[…] allegations that the defendants omitted material information from the Prospectus, the
bespeaks-caution doctrine cannot, simply as a matter of pleading, defeat the plaintiffs’
§ 11 claim.
III.
We also hold that the complaint stated a claim against NationsMart, RAS, and
Pauli & Company under § 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933.
A.
Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 creates a private remedy for the buyer
of a security against the seller for material misrepresentations in connection with the
offer and the sale. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (1994). A “seller” of the security is defined as
anyone who offers or sells a security “by the use of any means or instruments of
-13-
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a
prospectus or oral communication . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2). Once a buyer can
establish privity with a seller, the buyer need prove only that there was a material
misstatement or omission in the prospectus or oral communication. The seller’s only