Kittle v. Kittle
[…] She also alleges various defects in Mr. Kittle’s suit, for example, that she was not properly served and that Mr. Kittle did not properly submit the docket sheets from the Missouri state court action with his petition, as required by Pennsylvania law. We will consider each of these arguments in turn below. Mr. Kittle began this action by filing a petition to enforce a foreign judgment under 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3705. Section 3705 provides: Whenever a person subject to a valid decree of a sister state . . . for the distribution of marital property . . . or the property of that person is found within this Commonwealth, the obligee of the decree may petition the court where the obligor or the property of the obligor is found to register, adopt as its own and enforce the decree as a properly issued and authenticated decree of a sister state . . . . Upon registration and adoption, such relief and process for enforcement as is provided or prescribed by law in similar cases originally commenced in this Commonwealth shall be available. We first consider Ms. Kittle’s argument that the District Court should not have enforced the Missouri judgment because the Missouri court did not have jurisdiction to the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, in this case, Ms. Kittle. Id.