International Ass'n of MacHinists & Aerospace Workers v. Schimmel
[…] executive board was in breach of its fiduciary duties.5
(Jt. App. at 41.) Appellants sought to enjoin the IFFA
executive board from expending additional IFFA funds and
to require either the transfer of IFFA’s funds to IAM to


   4
    According to NMB mediator Maurice Parker, there were 5,139 employees eligible
to vote in the election: 2,886 voted for IAM representation; 1,078 employees voted for
IFFA representation; 657 voted for other representation; and 7 votes were void. (See
Jt. App. at 126.)
   5
    In discussing the fiduciary duties owed by union officials, § 501(a) of the LMRDA
reads in relevant part: “The officers . . . and other representatives of a labor
organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members
as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person . . . to hold its money and
property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §
501(a).
                                           6
be held in trust for the TWA flight attendants or the
return of those assets to the flight attendants
themselves.




                          7
    On March 6, 1997, the NMB certified IAM as the TWA