United States v. Ricky C. Williams
[…] of restitution under the MVRA is punishment for Ex Post Facto Clause purposes.
Accord United States v. Baggett, Nos. 96-50492/50494/50495/50515, 1997 WL
594626, at *2-3 (9th Cir. Sept. 29, 1997); United States v. Thompson, 113 F.3d 13, 15
n.1 (2d Cir. 1997).
       Nevertheless, the restitution order in this case does not violate the Ex Post Facto
Clause because the MVRA does not apply retrospectively here. We recognize the
MVRA required the district court to order Williams to pay full restitution for losses
arising from illegal sales Williams made before the MVRA became effective. See 18
U.S.C.A. § 3663A(a)(3) (West Supp. 1997) (“The court shall . . . order, if agreed to
by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the
offense.”); id. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (mandating restitution for full amount of losses). But the
date of the offense to which Williams pleaded guilty was May 30, 1996, more than a
month after the MVRA took effect. When Williams trafficked in cloned phones on that


                                           -4-