Anderson Excavating v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Filed: December 4, 1997
                                ___________

Before RICHARD S. ARNOLD, Chief Judge, McMILLIAN and BEAM, Circuit Judges.
                                ___________

PER CURIAM.
      This is a petition for review of an order of the Occupational Safety
and Health Review Commission. The Commission held, with one dissenting
vote, that Anderson Excavating & Wrecking Company had committed a willful
violation of a regulation issued under the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§651 et seq. The regulation involved is 29 C.F.R.
§1926.105(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[s]afety nets shall
be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the
ground or water surface.” The Commission’s decision is OSHRC Docket No.
92-3684. The Commission disagreed, in respect of the issue presented on
this appeal, with one of its administrative law judges, who took the view that Anderson’s violation was
serious, but not willful.