Revised February 18, 2003
[…] Such a sentence is not considered
a sanction for the new conduct which constituted a probation
violation. See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual, Ch. 7, Pt. A,
3(b) & Pt. B, Introductory Commentary (noting that sanction imposed
upon revocation is to be served consecutively to any sentence for
the new criminal conduct that is the basis of the revocation and
that punishment for new criminal conduct is left to the court
responsible for imposing that sentence).
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and case law treat a
probation revocation similarly. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann.,
art. 42.02 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (defining “sentence” as “that part
of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition
of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into
execution”) (emphasis added); id. art. 42.12 § 23(a)(Vernon Supp.
2003)(allowing judge at revocation to proceed as if there had been
no community supervision or to reduce the term originally assessed
to a shorter term); Ex parte Weaver, 880 S.W.2d 855, 857 (Tex. App.
4