United States Court of Appeals
[…] requisite services from Father Hartz at any time proximate to his alleged sexual
advances.3 Doe has not stated a claim under VAWA because she has failed to plead
a violation of the Iowa statute, the predicate offense upon which she relies.
B.
Even if we assume arguendo that Doe has stated a claim under the Iowa
statute, violation of that statute in the manner Doe has alleged does not constitute a
felony, which is required under VAWA. To state a civil claim under the Act, a plaintiff
must allege that a person committed a "crime of violence." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c).
VAWA defines a "crime of violence" as "an act or series of acts that would constitute
a felony against the person . . . and that would come within the meaning of State or
Federal offenses described in section 16 of Title 18." Id. § 13981(d)(2)(A).
1. An act that would constitute a felony
The alleged sexual advances that Doe claims occurred would not constitute a
felony. Doe reminds us that VAWA does not indicate whether the requisite "felony"
should be determined according to state or federal law.