United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Complaint). Doe also alleges that later the same evening, Father Hartz "rubbed [her]
back up and down with his hand" while she was "standing and talking with other
parishioners." Id. at 2, 5. As a result, Doe claims she suffered severe emotional
trauma. See id. at 3.
1
After the District Court's ruling, Doe conceded she was not asserting a VAWA
claim against the Bishop, the Church, or the Diocese. The District Court dismissed the
VAWA count only as to those defendants. Appellants' Add. at 133.
-3-
VAWA establishes a "right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by
gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b). The Act creates a civil cause of action against "[a]
person . . . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives
another of the right." Id. § 13981(c). Thus, the civil claim is dependant upon a
predicate offense--a crime of violence.
The predicate offense upon which Doe bases her VAWA claim is defined by
Iowa Code section 709.15. Doe claims that Father Hartz's alleged sexual advances