United States Court of Appeals
[…] -4-
See Jean v. Nelson, 472 U.S. 846, 854 (1985). Accordingly, we will first consider
whether Doe has stated a claim under VAWA. We reach the constitutional questions
only if we determine Doe has properly stated a claim under the Act.
A.
To state a claim for a civil cause of action under VAWA, a plaintiff must allege
that the defendant committed a predicate offense--a crime of violence. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 13981(c). Doe claims her complaint sufficiently alleges Father Hartz's sexual
advances violated Iowa Code section 709.15. We disagree and therefore hold that she
has failed to state a VAWA claim.
The Iowa statute in question prohibits "[s]exual exploitation by a counselor or
therapist." Iowa Code Ann. § 709.15.1.f. A "'[c]ounselor or therapist' means a
physician, psychologist . . . member of the clergy, or any other person, whether or not
licensed or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental health
services." Id. § 709.15.1.a. "Mental health service" is defined as "the treatment,
assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional,
mental, or social dysfunction." Id. § 709.15.1.d.
Doe alleged in her complaint that Father Hartz "served as a counselor to [her]."