Bennett v. Prudential Inurance
[…] The Traditional Retirement Plan, under which Bennett is eligible to receive benefits, provides a lump-sum distribution only if the total accrued benefit is less than $5000 or if an additional retirement benefit was granted as a result of an involuntary separation from service. 2 Unlike Bennett’s claim to enforce the terms of the Plan, these two claims – which assert rights established by the ERISA statute – do not require exhaustion of Plan remedies. See D’Amico v. CBS Corp., 297 F.3d 287, 290-91 (3d Cir. 2002). 6 Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . .” As we have noted, however, “Congress enacted § 510 primarily to prevent ‘unscrupulous employers from discharging or harassing their employees in order to keep them from obtaining vested pension rights.’” Gavalik v. Cont’l Can Co., 812 F.2d 834, 851 (3d Cir. 1987) (quoting West v.