Hornell Brewing Co. v. Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court
[…] the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). -6- at 214-16. 5 The Rosebud Sioux Supreme Court then remanded the case to the tribal court for a “prompt trial on the merits.”6 Id. at 217. In July 1996, the Breweries filed suit in the United States District Court for the District of South Dakota against the Estate, the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court,7 and the 5 Section 305e(c)(1) of the Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990 expressly provides: (c) Persons who may initiate civil actions (1) A civil action under subsection (a) of this section may be commenced-- (A) by the Attorney General of the United States upon request of the Secretary of the Interior on behalf of an Indian who is a member of an Indian tribe or on behalf of an Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization; or (B) by an Indian tribe on behalf of itself, an Indian who is a member of the tribe, or on behalf of an Indian arts and crafts organization. 25 U.S.C. § 305e(c)(1). 6 Thereafter, the Rosebud Sioux Tribe filed a motion in the tribal court for permissive joinder as a co-plaintiff under the Rosebud Sioux Tribe Law and Order Code, Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 20(a).