In Re: Kaiser Alum
[…] First, the plan sponsor must have filed a petition seeking reorganization in (3) the reportable event described in [29 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(7)] has occurred, or (4) the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a). 14 bankruptcy. Second, the bankruptcy case must not have been dismissed as of the proposed termination date. Third, the plan sponsor must submit to the PBGC a request for bankruptcy court approval of the plan termination. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(I)-(III). Finally, the bankruptcy court must “determine[] that, unless the plan is terminated, [the plan sponsor] will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approve[] the termination.” Id. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV). A plan sponsor may not voluntarily terminate a plan “if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(3).5 However, a plan sponsor seeking a distress termination while in bankruptcy may remove a contractual bar to a plan’s termination by receiving the bankruptcy court’s approval to unilaterally reject or modify the CBA under 11 U.S.C. § 1113. Section 1113 requires, among