In Re: Kaiser Alum
[…] Furthermore, the fact that Congress used the plural “plans” in certain Title IV provisions shows that it was cognizant of the different contextual uses of the singular “plan” and plural “plans.” See id. § 1302(a) (stating that the purposes of Title IV are “to encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans” and “to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits . . . under plans” 18 (emphasis added)); id. § 1303(a) (mandating that the PBGC audit annually a “statistically significant number of plans” terminating in standard terminations); id. § 1310(a) (requiring plan sponsors to provide “information . . . necessary to determine the liabilities and assets