Evola v. Attorney General
[…] Although Evola concedes that he is removable since his conviction under § 843(b) is a felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act, he contends that the BIA erred when it found him ineligible for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) due to its finding that his conviction constituted an aggravated felony. “Review of the 1 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) states: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication . -6- BIA’s legal conclusions is de novo,