Romanishyn v. Atty Gen USA
[…] See also
8 C.F.R. §209.1(e). If the refugee is found not to merit LPR
status – if, for example, he is subject to one of 8 U.S.C.
§1182(a)’s bars to admission and the Attorney General does not
waive that bar – he will be placed into removal proceedings. 8
C.F.R. §209.1(e). See Matter of Jean, 23 I&N Dec. 373, 381
(BIA 2002) and Gen. Co. 93-78,1993 WL 1504025 (INS) (Oct.
8, 1993) (describing this process).
7
If a refugee does not voluntarily apply for and acquire
LPR status within a year of entering the United States, he is
apparently compelled to do so. See 8 U.S.C. §1159(a)(1)
(stating that such refugees must “return or be returned to the
custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection
and examination for admission to the United States in
accordance with” provisions of the INA governing removal and
removal proceedings).
-14-
A refugee whose refugee status was not terminated
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(4), and who has not yet been
adjudicated inadmissible by an immigration officer in the course