In Caddo Antoine and Little Missouri R.R. Co. v. United States, 95 F.3d 740 (8th Cir.
[…] begin operations on the line. After spending some four hours in repairing the washouts
and other storm damage at a cost of some $10,000, Caddo Antoine continued operating
on the line until September 1994, when another carrier took over at Caddo Antoine’s
-4-
that gave rise to this appeal, seeking damages sustained during the period from December
15, 1993, to the mid-April 1994 resumption of service.
In their complaint, the shippers contended that by refusing to resume service
Arkansas Midland violated its common carrier duty under 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a). Section
11101(a) provides, in pertinent part, “A common carrier providing transportation or
service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall
provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.”6 The shippers claimed that
because the continued embargo was unreasonable, it failed to excuse the carrier’s refusal
to provide service. On March 5, 1997, the Board issued a decision rejecting the
shippers’ claim, finding that the embargo was reasonable and that it excused Arkansas